Thesaurus.com
Dictionary.com
Showing results for early bird. Search instead for karlsbild.
Definitions

early bird



Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Forget the worm, this early bird was after the seed - and a very special one at that.

From BBC Jul. 20, 2026

Flavia: It was early bird without knowing who was going to play.

From Los Angeles Times Jun. 23, 2026

This is a case of the early bird losing the worm.

From MarketWatch May 20, 2026

Are you, like Lawler, an early bird up with the dawn?

From The Wall Street Journal Feb. 22, 2026

The early bird gets the worm, for example, is plain.

From "The Sense of Style" by Steven Pinker




Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Just like flashcards, but way more fun

Don't take our word for it. Leave the boring studying behind and join VocabTrainer today. You'll learn even faster and never look back.

Take me to Vocabulary.com