Thesaurus.com
Dictionary.com
Showing results for in error. Search instead for genterror.

in error







Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

The DMV also found that some 7,000 cancellations had been issued in error.

From Los Angeles Times Aug. 31, 2026

However, those cases had been listed in error.

From BBC Jul. 30, 2026

She said that the Navy precision-flyer was shaken up by a clearly dangerous maneuver that he made in error.

From Salon Jul. 19, 2026

Those who felt a judge had ruled in error could appeal, she added.

From Los Angeles Times May 29, 2026

What you managed with her proved many times over that it was in fact I who was in error.

From "The Remains of the Day" by Kazuo Ishiguro




Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Just like flashcards, but way more fun

Don't take our word for it. Leave the boring studying behind and join VocabTrainer today. You'll learn even faster and never look back.

Take me to Vocabulary.com