Thesaurus.com
Dictionary.com
Showing results for divided loyalties. Search instead for dividendengarantie.

divided loyalties



Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Claims of divided loyalties will echo, along with other decades-old tropes.

From Slate ● Jan. 3, 2026

Still, he can’t help agonizing over his divided loyalties as citizen and son.

From Los Angeles Times ● Mar. 5, 2024

"This is just showing that he is every bit as much a transactional, practical and self-interested politician as his contemporaries," Sana Jaffrey, a research fellow at Australia's National University, said of the president's divided loyalties.

From Reuters ● Oct. 14, 2023

One family at the match will have divided loyalties.

From BBC ● Oct. 13, 2023

One problem we encountered early on was the question of divided loyalties between MK and the ANC.

From "Long Walk to Freedom" by Nelson Mandela


Random Word

Spin the wheel and learn a new word!

Get a word

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training