Thesaurus.com
Dictionary.com
Showing results for difficult to understand. Search instead for diffusionswiderstand.

difficult to understand



Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

"If you say: 'Come here, please', that would be too long and too difficult to understand," he said.

From Barron's ● Oct. 14, 2026

Unless you go through it, it can be difficult to understand how destabilizing a false positive can be.

From Slate ● Sep. 9, 2026

But one observation has been especially difficult to understand.

From Science Daily ● Aug. 23, 2026

The US ambassador to Israel, Mike Huckabee, said it was an "unfortunate overreach" that was "difficult to understand or justify".

From BBC ● Mar. 29, 2026

Usually it is very difficult to understand what they are trying to say.

From "My Life with the Chimpanzees" by Jane Goodall


Random Word

Spin the wheel and learn a new word!

Get a word

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training